PSTS Group Privacy Policy

About this Policy

Professional Sales Training Services Pty Ltd is ABN 39 638 879 017 is committed to responsible privacy practices and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) in our dealings with customers and other individuals and entities. The Act and the APP are designed to protect individuals’ personal information by regulating the ways in which personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored.

This policy is written in simple language. Our specific legal obligations when handling your personal information are outlined in the Act and the APP. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change, including how it is collected, used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed. Updates will be publicised on our website and available at our offices.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

  • Our acts or practices that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees; and
  • Other matters that are exempted under law.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can easily be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive Personal Information is information or opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, trade or professional association or a trade union, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal record or health information.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for all matters to do with privacy.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information primarily from our clients, but also from other sources as may be necessary. However, we only collect personal information that we need, and we only use the information that we collect for the primary purpose(s) for which we collect it.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes (Primary Purpose):

  1. to lawfully carry out our functions and activities;
  2. to deliver the products and services that you requested;
  3. to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  4. to personalise and customise your experiences with us;
  5. to help us review, manage and enhance our services;
  6. for administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  7. to send you marketing and promotional material that you may be interested in;
  8. communicate with you, including by email, telephone and mail;
  9. to conduct feedback forums and forms
  10. verify your identity;
  11. investigate any complaints about, or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms and conditions; and
  12. as required or permitted by any law.

Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

You are entitled to know what information we collect and hold about you. For example, if we collect information from another source then we will make sure that you are aware and have consented to the collection and use of the information.

We have an obligation to ensure that information that we collect, and store is up-to-date and correct.

How do we use Personal Information?

We do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose without the person’s consent.

In particular, we do not:

  • Trade, rent or sell personal information; or store information unless relevant to the above

We note that stricter regulations apply to any Sensitive personal information that we collect, use or hold. We do not collect or disclose sensitive information without consent.

Quality of Personal Information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  1. your name, position, date of birth;
  2. your address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, driver’s licence number;
  3. business references, details about your business, Australian Business Number;
  4. nature of products or services being sought for the purposes of filling your order;
  5. your occupation, career history and references.
  6. feedback forms upon completion of courses and workshops

We also collect information that is not personal information, such as data relating to your activity on our website.

If you feel that the personal information that we are requesting at any point is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Please contact us if you do not wish this to happen, or if you have concerns about our use of your personal information.

Storage and security of Personal Information

Security of your Information

Professional Sales Training Solutions Pty Ltd has no provision to accept payment by credit card over the firm’s internet site. Our website has a high level of security installed however we are unable to guarantee the security of any email.

How we hold and store your personal information

Professional Sales Training Solutions Pty Ltd may hold your personal information in a number of ways, including in our computer systems or databases, this may involve storing data on a storage or computer system provided by a third-party supplier or on paper records.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing or correcting the information. (We are entitled to charge reasonable costs for our time in providing or correcting the information.)

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the law, or this policy, or you believe that you have been wrongly denied access to your personal information, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for further review.

You can contact the Office via their website www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.


Contact details

Adam Wavell Bird

abird@pstsgroup.com.au